Horror Writers Association Blog

2019 Bram Stoker Awards® Preliminary Ballot Announced

Share

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) is pleased to release the Preliminary Ballot for the 2019 Bram Stoker Awards®. The HWA (see http://www.horror.org/) is the premiere writers organization in the horror and dark fiction genre, with over 1,600 members. We have presented the Bram Stoker Awards®in various categories since 1987 (see http://www.thebramstokerawards.com/).

Works on this ballot are not referred to as “nominees” or “finalists”. Only works appearing on the Final Ballot may be referred to as “nominated works” and their authors as “finalists”.

The HWA Board of Trustees and the Bram Stoker Awards® Committee congratulate all those appearing on the Preliminary Ballot. Notes about the voting process will appear after the ballot listing.

2019 Bram Stoker Awards® Preliminary Ballot

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel

    Goingback, Owl – Coyote Rage (Independent Legions Publishing)

    Goodfellow, Cody – Unamerica (King Shot Press)

    Lawson, Curtis M. – Black Heart Boys’ Choir (Wyrd Horror)

    Little, John R. – The Murder of Jesus Christ (Bad Moon Books)

    Malerman, Josh – Inspection (Del Rey)

    Miskowski, S.P. – The Worst is Yet to Come (Trepidatio Publishing)

    Moore, Michael J –  Highway Twenty (Hellbound Books Publishing LLC)

    Murray, Lee – Into the Ashes (Severed Press)

    Nevill, Adam L.G. – The Reddening (Ritual Limited)

    Taff, John F.D. – The Fearing (Grey Matter Press)

    Wendig, Chuck – Wanderers (Del Rey)

  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel

    Amor, Gemma – Dear Laura (Independently Published)

    Cull, Andrew – Remains (IFWG Publishing International)

    Day, Nicholas – Grind Your Bones to Dust (Excession Press)

    Guignard, Eric J. – Doorways to the Deadeye (JournalStone)

    Hopstaken, Steven and Prusi, Melissa – Stoker’s Wilde (Flame Tree Press)

    Lane, Michelle Renee – Invisible Chains (Haverhill House Publishing)

    Luff, Cody T – Ration (Apex Book Company)

    Moulton, Rachel Eve – Tinfoil Butterfly (MCD x FSG Originals)

    Read, Sarah – The Bone Weaver’s Orchard (Trepidatio Publishing)

    Starling, Caitlin – The Luminous Dead (Harper Voyager)

  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

    Bérubé, Amelinda – Here There Are Monsters (Sourcebooks Fire)

    Dávila Cardinal, Ann – Five Midnights (Tor Teen)

    Ernshaw, Shea – Winterwood (Simon Pulse)

    Faring, Sara – The Tenth Girl (Imprint)

    Gardner, Liana – Speak No Evil (Vesuvian Books)

    Kurtagich, Dawn – Teeth in the Mist (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

    Marshall, Kate Alice – Rules for Vanishing (Viking Books for Young Readers)

    Nzondi – Oware Mosaic (Omnium Gatherum)

    Salomon, Peter Adam – Eight Minutes, Thirty-Two Seconds (PseudoPsalms Press)

    West, Jacqueline – Last Things (Greenwillow Books)

  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

    Bunn, Cullen – Bone Parish Vol. 2 (BOOM! Studios)

    Bunn, Cullen – Bone Parish Vol. 3 (BOOM! Studios)

    Cates, Donny – Redneck Volume 3: Longhorns (Image Comics)

    Gaiman, Neil – Neil Gaiman’s Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse Books)

    Guillory, Rob – Rob Guillory’s Farmhand Volume 1: Reap What Was Sown (Image Comics)

    Lemire, Jeff – Gideon Falls Book 2: Original Sins (Image Comics)

    Lemire, Jeff – Gideon Falls Volume 3: Stations of the Cross (Image Comics)

    Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 4: The Chosen (Image Comics)

    Manzetti, Alessandro – Calcutta Horror (Independent Legions Publishing)

    Tanabe, Gou – H.P. Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness Volume 1 (Dark Horse Manga)

  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

    Breukelaar, J.S. – Like Ripples on a Blank Shore (Collision: Stories) (Meerkat Press, LLC)

    Cluley, Ray – Adrenaline Junkies (The Porcupine Boy and Other Anthological Oddities) (Crossroad Press)

    Jones, Pam – Ivy Day (Spaceboy Books LLC)

    LaValle, Victor – Up from Slavery (Weird Tales Magazine #363) (Weird Tales Inc.)

    Manzetti, Alessandro – The Keeper of Chernobyl (Omnium Gatherum)

    Serafini, Matt – Rites of Extinction (Grindhouse Press)

    Smith, Farah Rose – Anonyma (Ulthar Press)

    Taborska, Anna – The Cat Sitter (Shadowcats) (Black Shuck Books)

    Tantlinger, Sara – To Be Devoured (Unnerving)

    Thomas, Richard – Ring of Fire (The Seven Deadliest) (Cutting Block Books)

    Warren, Kaaron – Into Bones Like Oil (Meerkat Shorts)

  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

    Chapman, Greg – “The Book of Last Words” (This Sublime Darkness and Other Dark Stories) (Things in the Well Publishing)

    Kiste, Gwendolyn – “The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt from Lucy Westenra’s Diary)” (Nightmare Magazine Nov. 2019, Issue 86)

    Landry, Jess – “Bury Me in Tar and Twine” (Tales of the Lost Volume 1: We All Lose Something!) (Things in the Well Publishing)

    Little, John R. – “Anniversary” (Dark Tides: A Charity Horror Anthology) (Gestalt Media)

    MacKenzie, Brooke – “The Elevator Game” (Who Knocks? Magazine Issue #2)

    O’Quinn, Cindy – “Lydia” (The Twisted Book of Shadows) (Twisted Publishing)

    Serna-Grey, Ben – “Where Gods Dance” (Apex Magazine Issue #118)

    Waggoner, Tim – “A Touch of Madness” (The Pulp Horror Book of Phobias) (LVP Publications)

    Westlake, Jack – “Glass Eyes in Porcelain Faces” (Black Static Issue #70) (TTS Press)

    White, Gordon B. – “Birds of Passage” (Twice-Told: A Collection of Doubles) (Chthonic Matter)

  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

    Chambers, James – On the Night Border (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

    Chiang, Ted – Exhalation: Stories (Knopf)

    Evenson, Brian – Song for the Unraveling of the World (Coffee House Press)

    Hodson, Brad C. – Where Carrion Gods Dance (Washington Park Press)

    Howard, Kat – A Cathedral of Myth and Bone: Stories (Gallery/Saga Press)

    Johnson, L.S. – Rare Birds: Stories (Traversing Z Press)

    Jonez, Kate – Lady Bits (Trepidatio Publishing)

    Langan, John – Sefira and Other Betrayals (Hippocampus Press)

    Read, Sarah – Out of Water (Trepidatio Publishing)

    Tremblay, Paul – Growing Things and Other Stories (William Morrow)

  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

    Aster, Ari – Midsommar (B-Reel Films, Square Peg)

    Busick, Guy and Murphy, Ryan – Ready or Not (Mythology Entertainment)

    Duffer Brothers, The – Stranger Things (Season 3, Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt)(Netflix)

    Eggers, Robert and Eggers, Max – The Lighthouse (A24, New Regency Pictures, RT Features)

    Flanagan, Mike – Doctor Sleep (Warner Bros., Intrepid Pictures/Vertigo Entertainment)

    Gilroy, Dan – Velvet Buzzsaw (Netflix)

    Hageman, Dan and Hageman, Kevin – Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (1212 Entertainment, CBS Films, DDY, Entertainment One, Rolling Hills Productions, Sean Daniel Company, Starlight International Media)

    López, Issa – Tigers Are Not Afraid (Filmadora Nacional, Peligrosa)

    Peele, Jordan – Us (Monkeypaw Productions, Perfect World Pictures, Dentsu, Fuji Television Network, Universal Pictures)

    Sutherland, Teresa – The Wind (Soapbox Films, Divide/Conquer, Mind Hive Films)

  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology

    Beltran, Patrick and Ward, D. Alexander – The Seven Deadliest (Cutting Block Books)

    Brhel, John and Sullivan, Joe – Other Voices, Other Tombs (Independently Published)

    Brozek, Jennifer – A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods (Pulse Publishing)

    Cade, Octavia – Sharp & Sugar Tooth: Women Up to No Good (Upper Rubber Boot Books)

    Datlow, Ellen – Echoes (Gallery/Saga Press)

    Golden, Christopher and Moore, James A. – The Twisted Book of Shadows (Twisted Publishing)

    Guignard, Eric J. – Pop the Clutch: Thrilling Tales of Rockabilly, Monsters, and Hot Rod Horror (Dark Moon Books)

    Johnson, Eugene and Dillon, Steve – Tales of the Lost Volume 1: We All Lose Something!(Things in the Well Publishing)

    Schweitzer, Darrell – Mountains of Madness Revealed (PS Publishing)

    Wilson, Robert S. – Nox Pareidolia (Nightscape Press)

  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

    Beal, Eleanor and Greenaway, Jonathan – Horror and Religion: New Literary Approaches to Theology, Race, and Sexuality (University of Wales Press)

    Earle, Harriet E.H. – Gender, Sexuality, and Queerness in American Horror Story: Critical Essays (McFarland)

    Eighteen-Bisang, Robert and Miller, Elizabeth – Drafts of Dracula (Tellwell Talent)

    Grafius, Brandon R. – Reading the Bible with Horror (Lexington Books/Fortress Academic)

    Heller-Nicholas, Alexandra – Masks in Horror Cinema: Eyes Without Faces (University of Wales Press)

    Kachuba, John B. – Shapeshifters: A History (Reaktion Books)

    Kröger, Lisa and Anderson, Melanie R. – Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror and Speculative Fiction (Quirk Books)

    Stobbart, Dawn – Videogames and Horror: From Amnesia to Zombies, Run! (University of Wales Press)

    Tibbetts, John C. – The Furies of Marjorie Bowen (McFarland)

    Volk, Stephen – Coffinmaker’s Blues: Collected Writings on Terror (PS Publishing)

  • Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

    Clasen, Mathias – Evolution, Cognition, and Horror: A Précis of Why Horror Seduces (Journal of Cognitive Historiography Vol 4, No 2)

    Hurley, Gavin F. – Between Hell and Earth: Rhetorical Appropriation of Religious Space within Hellraiser (The Spaces and Places of Horror, Vernon Press)

    Kiste, Gwendolyn – Magic, Madness, and Women Who Creep: The Power of Individuality in the Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman (Vastarien: A Literary Journal Vol. 2, Issue 1)

    Liaguno, Vince A. – Slasher Films Made Me Gay: The Queer Appeal and Subtext of the Genre (LGBTQ+ Horror Month: 9/1/2019, Ginger Nuts of Horror)

    Mann, Craig Ian – The Beast Without: The Cinematic Werewolf as a (Counter)Cultural Metaphor (Horror Studies Journal Volume 10.1)

    Renner, Karen J. – The Evil Aging Women of American Horror Story (Elder Horror: Essays on Film’s Frightening Images of Aging, McFarland)

    Renner, Karen J. – Poe and the Contemporary Serial Killer Narrative (Logos Verlag Berlin)

    Robinson, Kelly – Film’s First Lycanthrope: 1913’s The Werewolf (Scary Monsters Magazine #114)

    Weich, Valerie E. – Lord Byron’s Whipping Boy: Dr. John William Polidori and the 200thAnniversary of The Vampyre (Famous Monsters of Filmland, Issue #291)

    Worth, Aaron – From the Books of Wandering: Fin-De-Siècle Poetics of a Supernatural Figure (The Times Literary Supplement)

  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

    Addison, Linda D. and Manzetti, Alessandro – The Place of Broken Things (Crystal Lake Publishing)

    Cade, Octavia – Mary Shelley Makes a Monster (Aqueduct Press)

    Coffman, Frank – The Coven’s Hornbook & Other Poems (Bold Venture Press)

    Crum, Amanda – Tall Grass (Independently Published)

    Davitt, Deborah L. – The Gates of Never (Finishing Line Press)

    Lynch, Donna – Choking Back the Devil (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

    Mitchell, Zoe – Hag (Indigo Dreams Publishing)

    Scalise, Michelle – Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning (LVP Publications)

    Simon, Marge and Dietrich, Bryan D. – The Demeter Diaries (Independent Legions Publishing)

    Ward, Kyla Lee – The Macabre Modern and Other Morbidities (P’rea Press)

    Wytovich, Stephanie M. – The Apocalyptic Mannequin (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Please note these works must NOT be referred to as “Bram Stoker Award® Nominees” until the Final Ballot is formally announced on February 23, 2020.

Our voting members will vote on these Preliminary Ballots, beginning February 1, 2020 with voting closing on February 15, 2020. (Only Active and Lifetime Members are eligible to vote.) Active members must have paid their 2020 dues and be in good standing as of 1/31/2020 to be eligible to vote. Renewals after that date will NOT be eligible. Log into your Wild Apricot account and pay your dues. If you’re a voting member and haven’t renewed your dues, please do so now or before January 31, 2020 if you wish to receive a ballot and vote for the 2019 awards.

Works appearing on the Preliminary Ballot are NOT “Bram Stoker Award® Nominees” and authors, editors, publishers, and others should not refer to any of these works as such – doing so is a severe breach of etiquette. Do NOT spam Voting Members, this is also a severe breach of etiquette and voting members tend to notice such breaches and may consider them when determining which works to vote for on the Ballot.

The Preliminary Ballot will be sent to Lifetime and Active Members on February 1, 2020. If you are an Active or Lifetime Member and do NOT receive your electronic Ballot link by February 3rd, please first check your spam/junk mail filter, make sure your email address is updated in Wild Apricot, and then email Brad C. Hodson at admin@horror.org with a brief message about the issue. Note that Ballots are sent to the same email address as the Newsletter and the Internet Mailer. It is the responsibility of Members to keep their email address up to date in Wild Apricot or by advising the administrator of any issues with your membership account at admin@horror.org. Late Ballots cannot be accepted under any circumstances.

If your work (you are the author, agent, editor, publisher, or publicist) appears on the ballot and you wish to provide a link allowing Voting Members only to read the work, there will be a SPECIAL PRELIMINARY BALLOT INTERNET MAILER issued on or around January 25. Please email the Internet Mailer editor at imailer@horror.org with the details as soon as possible but no later than January 25 (links will not be accepted for this Special IM after January 25). You may offer contact information to send electronic copies, provide reading copies on a website,or list a link for download. Anyone validly representing a work appearing on the Preliminary Ballot may submit via this method whether they are HWA members or not (this includes the author, agent, editor, publisher or publicist of the work).

You may also post the fact that your work is available to be read for Bram Stoker Award® consideration ONCE, and only once, here: http://www.horrorwritersassociation.org/login-forum/(Bram Stoker Eligible Work). If you had already posted your work here prior to the announcement of the Preliminary Ballotyou ARE entitled to post it again. Note: Only members may post at this Forum but members are encouraged to post on behalf of non-members who may appear on the Ballot. You may also offer your work for Bram Stoker Award® consideration ONCE, and only once, here: http://hwa46.wildapricot.org/page-1683782 Listed in the Wild Apricot menu as “Works for Consideration”.

The Final Ballot (Bram Stoker Award® Nominees for the 2019calendar year) will be announced on February 23, 2020. With that announcement, there will be dates and instructions listed for the Nominees and Voting Membership.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get a few quick bites from the HWA
(delivered straight to your inbox):


Receive regular updates on our members' new releases, event announcements so you can meet your current and future Horror idols, and much more, just for Horror fans.

(Non-members are especially tasty welcome!)






Close Box

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
YouTube
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
RSS