Horror Writers Association Blog

The 2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

Share

The Horror Writers Association announces the 2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot. HWA is the premier organization for writers of horror and dark fantasy. “This year’s slate of nominees truly demonstrates the breadth and quality of the horror genre,” said Lisa Morton, HWA President and multiple Bram Stoker Award winner. “Once again, our members and awards juries have chosen outstanding works of literature, cinema, non-fiction, and poetry.”

The presentation of the Bram Stoker Awards® will occur during the third annual StokerCon™, to be held March 1st-4th at the historic Biltmore Hotel in Providence, Rhode Island. The gala presentation will happen on Saturday night, March 3rd. Tickets to the banquet and the convention are on sale to the public at http://www.stokercon2018.org . The awards presentation will also be live-streamed online via the website.

Named in honor of the author of the seminal horror novel Dracula, the Bram Stoker Awards® are presented annually for superior writing in eleven categories including traditional fiction of various lengths, poetry, screenplays and non-fiction. Previous winners include Stephen King, J.K. Rowling, George R. R. Martin, Joyce Carol Oates and Neil Gaiman. HWA is a nonprofit organization of writers and publishing professionals around the world, dedicated to promoting dark literature and the interests of those who write it. The HWA formed in 1985 with the help of many of the field’s greats, including Dean Koontz, Robert McCammon, and Joe R. Lansdale. The HWA is home to the prestigious Bram Stoker Award® and the annual StokerCon™ horror convention.

We proudly provide the list of talented nominees who reached the final ballot below for each category.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

    Golden, Christopher – Ararat (St. Martin’s Press)

    King, Stephen and King, Owen – Sleeping Beauties (Scribner)

    Malerman, Josh – Black Mad Wheel (Ecco)

    Miskowski, S.P. – I Wish I Was Like You (JournalStone)

    Tem, Steve Rasnic – Ubo (Solaris)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

    Cabeen, Robert Payne – Cold Cuts (Omnium Gatherum Media)

    Davidson, Andy – In the Valley of the Sun (Skyhorse Publishing)

    Hayward, Matt – What Do Monsters Fear? (Post Mortem Press)

    Hepler, Jeremy – The Boulevard Monster (Bloodshot Books)

    Thomas, Scott – Kill Creek (Inkshares)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

    French, Gillian – The Door to January (Islandport Press)

    Leveen, Tom – Hellworld (Simon Pulse)

    Liggett, Kim – The Last Harvest (Tor Teen)

    Lukavics, Amy – The Ravenous (Harlequin Teen)

    Porter, Sarah – When I Cast Your Shadow (Tor Teen)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

    Carey, Mike and David, Arvind Ethan – Darkness Visible (IDW)

    Duffy, Damian and Butler, Octavia E. – Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation (Abrams ComicArts)

    Ferris, Emil – My Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

    Hickman, Jonathan – The Black Monday Murders (Image Comics)

    Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 2: The Blood (Image Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

    Edelman, Scott – Faking it Until Forever Comes (Liars, Fakers, and the Dead Who Eat Them) (Written Backwards)

    Jones, Stephen Graham – Mapping the Interior (Tor.com)

    Kiernan, Caitlín R. – Agents of Dreamland (Tor.com)

    Taylor, Lucy – Sweetlings (Tor.com)

    Waggoner, Tim – A Kiss of Thorns (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

    Bailey, Michael – “I Will Be the Reflection Until the End” (Tales from the Lake Vol. 4) (Crystal Lake Publishing)

    Chambers, James – “A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills” (Shadows Over Main Street, Volume 2) (Cutting Block Books)

    Mannetti, Lisa – “Apocalypse Then” (Never Fear: The Apocalypse) (13Thirty Books)

    Neugebauer, Annie – “So Sings the Siren” (Apex Magazine #101) (Apex Publications)

    Yardley, Mercedes M. – “Loving You Darkly” (F(r)iction Magazine #8) (Tethered by Letters)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

    Hill, Joe – Strange Weather (William Morrow)

    Kiste, Gwendolyn – And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe (JournalStone)

    Malerman, Josh – Goblin (Earthling Publications)

    Matsuura, Thersa – The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales (Independent Legions Publishing)

    McGrath, Patrick – Writing Madness (Centipede Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

    Del Toro, Guillermo and Taylor, Vanessa – The Shape of Water (TSG Entertainment, Double Dare You Productions)

    Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)

    Frost, Mark and Lynch, David – Twin Peaks, Part 8 (Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.)

    Palmer, Chase, Fukunaga, Cary, and Dauberman, Gary – It (New Line Cinema)

    Peele, Jordan – Get Out (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, QC Entertainment)

    Shyamalan, M. Night – Split (Blinding Edge Pictures, Blumhouse Productions)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

    Brooks, Kinitra, PhD., Addison, Linda D., and Morris, Susana, PhD. – Sycorax’s Daughters (Cedar Grove Publishing)

    Datlow, Ellen – Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales: An Anthology (Pegasus Books)

    Maberry, Jonathan and Romero, George A. – Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology (St. Martin’s Griffin)

    Manzetti, Alessandro and Lester, Jodi Renee – The Beauty of Death Vol. 2: Death by Water (Independent Legions Publishing)

    Murano, Doug – Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

    Brittany, Michele – Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre (McFarland)

    Brooks, Kinitra D. – Searching for Sycorax: Black Women’s Hauntings of Contemporary Horror (Rutgers University Press)

    Hendrix, Grady. Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction (Quirk Books)

    Jones, Stephen – The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)

    Mynhardt, Joe and Johnson, Eugene – Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre – (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

    Frazier, Robert and Boston, Bruce – Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest (Crystal Lake Publishing)

    Manzetti, Alessandro – No Mercy (Crystal Lake Publishing)

    Simon, Marge and Turzillo, Mary – Satan’s Sweethearts (Weasel Press)

    Sng, Christina – A Collection of Nightmares (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

    Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Sheet Music to My Acoustic Nightmare (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Active and Lifetime members of the organization are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories. For more on the Horror Writers Associations, please visit http://www.horror.org .

For More Information Contact:

John W. Dennehy, Communications Director
Horror Writers Association
jdennehy@johnwdennehy.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
YouTube
LinkedIn
RSS