Horror Writers Association Blog

The 2013 Bram Stoker Awards® Preliminary Ballot

Share

stokertrophy250The Horror Writers Association (HWA) is pleased to announce the Preliminary Ballots for the 2013 Bram Stoker Awards®. The HWA (see WWW.HORROR.ORG ) is the premiere writers organization in the horror and dark fiction genre, with over 1,100 members. We have presented the Bram Stoker Awards in various categories since 1987 (see HTTP://WWW.HORROR.ORG/AWARDS/STOKERS.HTM).

The HWA Board and the Bram Stoker Awards® Committee congratulate all those appearing on these Preliminary Ballots. Notes about the voting process appear after the ballot listing.

UPDATE: The preliminary ballot is now closed for 2013.

The Preliminary Ballots are:

Superior Achievement in a Novel

    Michaelbrent Collings – Darkbound (Amazon Digital Services)
    Michaelbrent Collings – The Colony: Genesis (Amazon Digital Services)
    John Harwood – The Asylum (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    Joe Hill – NOS4A2 (William Morrow)
    Stephen King – Doctor Sleep (Scribner)
    Lisa Morton – Malediction (Evil Jester Press)
    Fuminori Nakamura – Evil and the Mask (Soho Crime)
    Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson – A Necessary End (Thunderstorm/Maelstrom Press)
    Christopher Rice – The Heavens Rise (Gallery Books)
    Gord Rollo – Only the Thunder Knows (JournalStone)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

    L.C. Barlow – Pivot (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
    Michael Bray – Whisper (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
    J. Lincoln Fenn – Poe (47North)
    Geoffrey Girard – Cain’s Blood (Touchstone)
    Kate Jonez – Candy House (Evil Jester Press)
    Christian A. Larsen – Losing Touch (Post Mortem Press)
    John Mantooth – The Year of the Storm (Berkley Trade)
    Rena Mason – The Evolutionist (Nightscape Press)
    Jonathan Moore – Redheads (Samhain Publishing)
    Royce Prouty – Stoker’s Manuscript (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

    Charles Day – The Adventures of Kyle McGerrt: Hunt for the Ghoulish Bartender (Blood Bound Books)
    Patrick Freivald – Special Dead (JournalStone)
    Kami Garcia – Unbreakable (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    Geoffrey Girard – Project Cain (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
    Hannah Jayne – Truly, Madly, Deadly (Sourcebooks Fire)
    Tom Leveen – Sick (Harry N. Abrams)
    Joe McKinney – Dog Days (JournalStone)
    Cat Winters – In the Shadow of Blackbirds (Harry N. Abrams)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

    Ed Brubaker – Fatale Book Three: West of Hell (Image Comics)
    Caitlin R. Kiernan – Alabaster: Wolves (Dark Horse Comics)
    Brandon Seifert – Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice (Image Comics)
    Cameron Stewart – Sin Titulo (Dark Horse Comics)
    Paul Tobin – Colder (Dark Horse Comics)

    NOTE: As there are only five selections, the Graphic Novel category will not appear on the Preliminary Ballot but will move directly to the Final Ballot. Word of warning: these are not considered “nominees” until the Final Ballot is announced.

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

    Dale Bailey – “The Bluehole” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2013)
    Gary Braunbeck – “The Great Pity” (Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards)
    James Chambers – Three Chords of Chaos (Dark Quest Books)
    Benjamin K. Ethridge – “The Slaughter Man” (Limbus, Inc., JournalStone)
    Gregory Frost – “No Others Are Genuine” (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Oct./Nov. 2013)
    Greg F. Gifune – House of Rain (DarkFuse)
    Eric J. Guignard – Baggage of Eternal Night (JournalStone)
    Dustin LaValley – The Deceived (Thunderstorm Books)
    Rena Mason – East End Girls (JournalStone)
    S.P. Miskowski – Astoria (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

    Colleen Anderson – “The Book With No End” (Bibliotheca Fantastica, Dagan Books)
    Michael Bailey – “Primal Tongue” (Zippered Flesh 2, Smart Rhino Publications)
    Max Booth III – “Flowers Blooming in the Season of Atrophy” (Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards)
    Patrick Freivald – “Snapshot” (Blood & Roses, Scarlett River Press)
    David Gerrold – “Night Train to Paris” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan./Feb. 2013)
    Lisa Mannetti – “The Hunger Artist” (Zippered Flesh 2, Smart Rhino Publications)
    Samuel Marolla – “Black Tea” (Black Tea and Other Tales, Mezzotints)
    Helen Marshall – “The Slipway Grey” (Chilling Tales, EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
    John Palisano – “The Geminis” (Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards)
    Michael Reaves – “Code 666” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

    Fabien Adda and Fabrice Gobert – The Returned: “The Horde” (Ramaco Media I, Castelao Pictures)
    Brad Falchuk – American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk” (Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision, Ryan Murphy Productions)
    Bryan Fuller – Hannibal: “Apéritif” (Dino De Laurentiis Company, Living Dead Guy Productions, AXN: Original X Production, Gaumont International Television)
    Daniel Knauf – Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur” (Flame Ventures, Playground, Universal Television, Carnival Films)
    Glen Mazzara – The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs” (AMC TV)

    NOTE: As there are only five selections, the Screenplay category will not appear on the Preliminary Ballot but will move directly to the Final Ballot. Word of warning: these are not considered “nominees” until the Final Ballot is announced.

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

    R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris (ed.) – Horror Library: Volume 5 (Cutting Block Press)
    Marc Ciccarone (ed) – Blood Rites: An Invitation to Horror (Blood Bound Books)
    Eric J. Guignard (ed.) – After Death… (Dark Moon Books)
    Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel (ed.) – Barbers & Beauties (Hummingbird House Press)
    Ross E. Lockhart (ed.) – Tales of Jack the Ripper (Word Horde)
    Lori Michelle (ed.) – Bleed (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
    Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (ed.) – The Grimscribe’s Puppets (Miskatonic River Press)
    Jeani Rector (ed.) – Shadow Masters: An Anthology from the Horror Zine (Imajin Books)
    Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson (ed.) – Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One (Grey Matter Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

    Nathan Ballingrud – North American Lake Monsters: Stories (Small Beer Press)
    Laird Barron – The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories (Night Shade Books)
    Max Booth III – They Might Be Demons (Dark Moon Books)
    Kenneth W. Cain – Fresh Cut Tales: A Collection of Dark Fiction (Distressed Press)
    James Dorr – The Tears of Isis (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
    K. Trap Jones – The Crossroads: A Collection of Narrative Horror (Hazardous Press)
    Caitlin R. Kiernan – The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories (Subterranean)
    Chantal Noordeloos – Deeply Twisted (TMH Publishing)
    Gene O’Neill – Dance of the Blue Lady (Bad Moon Books)
    Reggie Oliver – Flowers of the Sea (Tartarus Press)
    S. P. Somtow – Bible Stories for Secular Humanists (Diplodocus Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

    Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan (ed.) – Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic (Fairleigh Dickinson)
    Gary William Crawford (ed.) – Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror (Scarecrow Press)
    William F. Nolan – Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction (Hippocampus Press)
    Jarkko Toikkanen – The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures (Palgrave Macmillan)
    Robert H. Waugh (ed.) – Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors (Scarecrow Press)
    Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock (ed.) – The Works of Tim Burton: Margins to Mainstream (Palgrave Macmillan)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

    Vincenzo Bilof – The Horror Show (Bizarro Pulp Press)
    Bruce Boston – Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012 (Dark Renaissance Books)
    G.O. Clark – Scenes Along the Zombie Highway (Dark Regions Press)
    David C. Kopaska-Merkel – Luminous Worlds (Dark Regions Press)
    Helen Marshall – The Sex Lives of Monsters (Kelp Queen Press)
    Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca – Dangerous Dreams (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)
    Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison – Four Elements (Bad Moon Books/Evil Jester Press)
    Bryan Thao Worra – Demonstra: A Poetry Collection (Innsmouth Free Press)
    Stephanie M. Wytovich – Hysteria: A Collection of Madness (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Please note that if there are only one to five works appearing on a Ballot these works progress automatically to the Final Ballot (but must NOT be referred to as “Bram Stoker Award nominees” until the Final Ballot is formally announced on February 23). If six or more works appear on a Ballot, voting proceeds.

Our voting members will vote on these Preliminary Ballots, with voting closing on February 15 (only Active and Lifetime Members are eligible to vote).

Works appearing on these Preliminary Ballots are NOT “Bram Stoker Award nominees” and authors, editors, publishers, and others should not refer to any of these works as such – doing so is a severe breach of etiquette – voting members tend to notice such breaches and may consider them when determining which works to vote for on the Ballot.

The Preliminary Ballot will be sent to Lifetime and Active Members on February 1. If you are an Active or Lifetime Member and do NOT receive your electronic Ballot link by February 2, please first check your spam/junk mail filter and then email ADMIN@HORROR.ORG. Note that Ballots are sent to the same email address as the Newsletter and the Internet Mailer. It is the responsibility of Members to keep their email address up to date by advising the administrator of any changes at admin@horror.org. Late Ballots cannot be accepted under any circumstances.

If your work (you are the author, agent, editor, publisher, or publicist) appears on the ballot and you wish to provide a link allowing Voting Members to read the work there will be a SPECIAL PRELIMINARY BALLOT INTERNET MAILER issued on or about January 27. Please email the Internet Mailer editor at imailer@horror.org with the details as soon as you can but no later than January 26 (links will not be accepted for this Special IM after January 26). You may offer to send electronic copies; provide reading copies on a website; or provide physical copies. Anyone validly representing a work appearing on the Preliminary Ballot may submit via this method, whether or not they are HWA members (this includes the author, agent, editor, publisher or publicist of the work).

Do NOT spam Voting Members, this is a severe breach of etiquette – Active and Lifetime (voting) members tend to notice such breaches and may consider them when determining which works to vote for on the Ballot.

You may also post the fact that your work is available to be read for Bram Stoker Award consideration ONCE, and only once, here: BRAM STOKER ELIGIBLE WORK. If you had already posted your work here prior to the announcement of the Preliminary Ballot you ARE entitled to post it again. Note: Only members may post at this Forum but members are encouraged to post on behalf of non-members who may appear on the Ballot.

The Final Ballot (Bram Stoker Award nominees for 2013 calendar year) will be announced on February 23.

Comments are closed.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
YouTube
LinkedIn
RSS