Horror Writers Association Blog

2011 Bram Stoker Award™ Preliminary Ballot Announced

FacebookTwitterGoogle+TumblrRedditLinkedInWhatsAppAIMPinterestEvernoteGoogle GmailLiveJournalPocketYahoo Mail

For each category (Novel, First Novel, etc) there are potentially TWO ballots: one for the works that proceed from the recommendations (‘Recs’) ballot and one for the works that proceed from the Jury ballot.

A short explanation of the system for determining for the Bram Stoker Awards™ ballots appears at: http://www.horror.org/stokers.htm. As the preliminary ballot is designed to produce three works for the final ballot in a category from each of the “Recs” and “Jury” ballots, if there are three or less works qualified in a category, they proceed directly to the final ballot.

If you see four, five or six works in a “Rec” or “Jury” ballot below, that ballot will proceed to be voted on by Active and Lifetime Members and they are marked ‘Ballot Required’.

NOVEL:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Lamberson, Greg — Cosmic Forces
    • Longfellow, Ki — Houdini Heart
    • Malfi, Ronald — Floating Staircase
    • O’Neill, Gene — Not Fade Away
    • Warner, Matthew — Blood Born

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Conlon, Christopher — A Matrix Of Angels
    • Dunbar, Robert — Willy
    • McKinney, Joe — Flesh Eaters
    • Oliver, Reggie — The Dracula Papers, Book 1: The Scholar’s Tale
    • Thomas, Lee — The German

FIRST NOVEL:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Bird, Allyson — Isis Unbound
    • Lee, Frazer — The Lamplighters
    • Reynolds, Graeme — High Moor
    • Talley, Brett J. — That Which Should Not Be
    • Wagner, Jeremy — The Armageddon Chord

    JURY:

    No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

    • Jacobs, John, Horner — Southern Gods
    • Roche, Thomas — The Panama Laugh

YA NOVEL:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Faherty, J. G. — Ghosts of Coronado Bay, A Maya Blair Mystery
    • Holder, Nancy — The Screaming Season
    • Maberry, Jonathan — Dust & Decay
    • Matthews, Araminta Star — Blind Hunger

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Blake, Kendare — Anna Dressed in Blood
    • Kraus, Daniel — Rotters
    • Ness, Patrick — A Monster Calls
    • Oppel, Kenneth — This Dark Endeavor: The Apprenticeship of Victor Frankenstein
    • Roth, Veronica — Divergent

GRAPHIC NOVEL:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Hill, Joe — Locke & Key, Volume 4
    • Maberry, Jonathan — Marvel Universe vs. The Punisher
    • Maberry, Jonathan — Marvel Universe vs. Wolverine
    • Mignola, Mike and Golden, Christopher — The Plague Ships
    • O’Reilly, Sean; Nassise, Joe; Weick, Halston — Candice Crow

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Brosgol, Vera — Anya’s Ghost
    • Fialkov, Joshua Hale — Echoes
    • Jensen, Jeff — Green River Killer
    • Moore, Alan — Neonomicon
    • Smith, John — Cradlegrave

LONG FICTION:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Breaux, Kevin James — Dark Water: Beaming Smile
    • Calvillo, Michael Louis — 7Brains
    • Little, John R. — Ursa Major
    • O’Neill, Gene — Rusting Chickens
    • Schwamberger, Ty — The Fields

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Hodge, Brian — Roots and All
    • Kiernan, Caitlin — The Colliers’ Venus (1893)
    • Lindqvist, John Ajvide — The Music of Bengt Karlsson, Murderer
    • Shearman, Robert — Alice Through A Plastic Sheet
    • Straub, Peter — The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine

SHORT FICTION:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Bailey, Michael — “It Tears Away” (The Shadow of the Unknown)
    • Lillie-Paetz, Ken — “Hypergraphia” (The Uninvited, Issue 1)
    • O’Neill, Gene — “Graffiti Sonata” (Dark Discoveries)
    • Palisano, John — “X is for Xyx” (M is for Monster)
    • Warren, Kaaron — “All You Can Do Is Breathe” (Blood and Other Cravings)

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Ausubel, Ramona — “Atria” (The New Yorker Magazine, April 4, 2011)
    • Ballingrud, Nathan — “Sunbleached” (Teeth: Vampire Tales)
    • Castro, Adam Troy — “Her Husband’s Hands” (Lightspeed Magazine)
    • King, Stephen — “Herman Wouk Is Still Alive” (The Atlantic Magazine, May 2011)
    • Saunders, George — “Home” (The New Yorker Magazine, June 13, 2011)

SCREENPLAY:

    RECS:

    No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

    • Ball, Alan — True Blood: Spellbound (Episode #44)
    • Goodman, Cory — Priest
    • Nolfi, George — The Adjustment Bureau

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Gimple, Scott M. — The Walking Dead, episode 13: “Pretty Much Dead Already”
    • Gimple, Scott M. — The Walking Dead, episode 9: “Save the Last One”
    • Noxon, Marti — Fright Night
    • Ovrehahl, Andre and Havard S. Johansen — Troll Hunter
    • Sharzer, Jessica — American Horror Story, episode 12: “Afterbirth”

ANTHOLOGY:

    RECS:

    No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

    • Carbone, Tracy L. — NEHW Presents: Epitaphs
    • Hutton, Frank J. — Tattered Souls 2
    • Skipp, John — Demons: Encounters with the Devil and His Minions, Fallen Angels, and the Possessed

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Dann, Jack and Nick Gevers — Ghosts By Gaslight
    • Datlow, Ellen — Blood And Other Cravings
    • Datlow, Ellen — Supernatural Noir
    • Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling — Teeth
    • VanderMeer, Jeff and Ann — The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities

COLLECTION:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Burke, Chesya — Let’s Play White
    • Connolly, Lawrence C. — Voices: Tales of Horror
    • Gresh, Lois — Eldritch Evolutions
    • Haines, Paul — The Last Days of Kali Yuga
    • Morton, Lisa — Monsters of L.A.
    • Ochse, Weston — Multiplex Fandango

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Fowler, Christopher — Red Gloves: The London Horrors
    • Kiernan, Caitlin R. — Two Worlds and In-Between
    • Llewellyn, Livia — Engines of Desire
    • Oates, Joyce Carol — The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares
    • Oliver, Reggie — Mrs. Midnight and Other Stories

NON-FICTION:

    RECS:

    No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

    • Bannatyne, Lesley Pratt — Halloween Nation: Behind the Scenes of America’s Fright Night
    • Mamatas, Nick — Starve Better
    • Mogk, Matt — Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Zombies

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Crawford, Gary William, Jim Rockhill, and Brian J. Showers, Eds. — Reflections in a Glass Darkly
    • Rupe, Shade — Dark Stars Rising
    • Shultz, David E. and S.T. Joshi, Ed. — Letters to James F. Morton
    • Tibbetts, John C. — The Gothic Imagination
    • Wood, Rocky — Stephen King: A Literary Companion

POETRY:

    RECS:

    Ballot Required

    • Alexander, Maria — At Louche Ends: Poetry for the Decadent,the Damned & the Absinthe-Minded
    • Clark, G.O — Shroud of Night
    • Borski, Robert — Blood Wallah and Other Poems
    • Simon, Marge — The Mad Hattery
    • Ward, Kyla Lee — The Land of Bad Dreams

    JURY:

    Ballot Required

    • Addison, Linda — How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend
    • Boston, Bruce — Surrealities
    • Marshall, Helen — Skeleton Leaves
    • Schwader, Ann K. — Twisted in Dream
    • Simon, Marge — Unearthly Delights

4 comments on “2011 Bram Stoker Award™ Preliminary Ballot Announced

  1. Goran Parlov did tremendous work in Marvel Universe vs. The Punisher and Marvel Universe vs. Wolverine.

  2. We are a gaggle of volunteers and starting a new scheme in our community.

    Your site offered us with useful information to work
    on. You’ve performed a formidable task and our whole neighborhood will be grateful to you.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
RSS